Call us: 1-519-745-0200

1209 Bleams Road, Mannheim, Ontario N0B 2H0

 

Mersea's Yellow

 

Home

About Us

Tips and Advice

News and Events

Fundraisers

Contact Us


Plant Search:


Browse:

Annual

Fall Mums

Herbs

Hosta

Ornamental Grasses

Perennial

Shrubs

Tropical

Vegetables and Fruit

Vines(Annual)

Vines(Perennial)

Winter Greens

 

« Previous page

A species of beardtongue native to the Southwestern United States, pineleaf beardtongue forms a low bushy mound of green leaves that somewhat resemble pine needles on woody-looking growth.  The Mersea's Yellow variety features small, tubular yellow flowers blooming late spring through mid-summer that attract both butterflies and hummingbirds.

Plant Type: Perennial

Plant Heading: Beardtongue

Latin Name: Penstemon Pinifolius

Common Name: Beardtongue/Pineleaf Beardtongue

Variety: Mersea's Yellow

Bloom Time: Late Spring, Early Summer, Mid Summer

Attributes: butterflies, containers, hummingbirds, rabbit resistant, rock garden

Colour: Yellow

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Plant Height: 6 - 12"

Foliage: Green

Spacing:

 
 

© Colour Paradise  |  Your Privacy  |  Admin

Website: Common Sense Design